Tanzania Telecom Subscriptions Reach 117 Million in Q2 2026, 5G Coverage Climbs to 34%

Tanzania telecom subscriptions reached 117.0 million in Q2 2026, up 4.51% from 111.9 million, as 5G population coverage rose to 34.18% and internet data traffic climbed 11.65% to 1,041 petabytes. Internet subscriptions reached 62.79 million, with average download speeds of 14.26 Mbps on mobile and 31.77 Mbps on fixed broadband. Mobile money accounts grew to 87.05 million, and transactions increased by 5.38%, reaching 2.1 billion in the quarter ending June 2026.
Tanzania Smartphone Masai

The Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority (TCRA) reports that total telecom subscriptions reached 117.0 million in the quarter ending June 2026 (Q2 2026), up 4.51% from 111.9 million in March 2026.

Tanzania telecom subscriptions expanded across mobile, internet, and mobile money in the latest TCRA quarterly report, with 5G population coverage rising to 34.18% and internet data traffic increasing 11.65% to 1,041 petabytes.

Mobile money accounts climbed to 87.05 million, internet subscriptions reached 62.79 million, and smartphone penetration increased to 44.74%.

Tanzania Investment Guide 2026 Free Edition

Telecom Subscriptions

The total number of telecom subscriptions increased by 4.51% from 111.9 million at the end of March 2026 to 117.0 million as of June 2026. The telecom penetration rate reached 167.0%.

Mobile subscriptions accounted for 99.9% of the total, with fixed subscriptions making up the remaining 0.1%.

MonthMobile SubscriptionsFixed SubscriptionsTotal
April112,760,58399,107112,859,690
May114,398,050100,802114,498,852
June116,850,926101,369116,952,295

Mobile Subscriptions

SIM card subscriptions are categorised as Person-to-Person (P2P) and Machine-to-Machine (M2M).

P2P subscriptions increased by 4.51% and M2M subscriptions by 4.28% during the quarter.

Vodacom (DSE: VODA) held the largest market share at 33.0%, followed by Yas at 28.6%, Airtel at 20.5%, Halotel at 16.4%, and TTCL at 1.5%.

TanzaniaInvest Capital Markets Report Banner

MonthAirtelHalotelTTCLVodacomYasTotal
April23,618,19318,425,7811,635,90736,856,15932,323,650112,859,690
May23,707,70318,623,6661,684,22037,728,32232,754,941114,498,852
June23,966,21519,235,1371,776,13238,558,45933,416,352116,952,295

Dar es Salaam led all regions with 21.53 million subscriptions, followed by Mwanza with 7.75 million, Arusha with 7.04 million, Mbeya with 6.73 million, and Dodoma with 6.24 million.

The smartphone penetration rate increased to 44.74% from 42.50% in March 2026, while the number of smartphones rose by 5.16% to 31.34 million.

A total of 9,933 telecom towers were recorded across the country, with Dar es Salaam leading at 1,242 towers.

Mobile Network Coverage

Investment in telecommunication infrastructure has increased the rollout of mobile network coverage.

5G recorded the most notable increase, with population coverage expanding to 34.18% and geographical coverage to 11.34%, while the rollout of 5G base stations increased by 8.5% to 1,958 gNBs.

TechnologyCoverage TypeMarch 2026June 2026
2GPopulation98.65%98.66%
3GPopulation93.94%93.95%
4GPopulation94.32%94.39%
5GPopulation32.83%34.18%
2GGeographical79.62%79.86%
3GGeographical76.31%76.41%
4GGeographical77.43%77.53%
5GGeographical11.04%11.34%

Mobile Money

Mobile money subscriptions refer to the number of active SIM cards with mobile money accounts used at least once in the past three months.

Mobile money subscriptions increased by 7.5% from 80.98 million accounts in March 2026 to 87.05 million in June 2026.

The market remains highly concentrated, with Mixx by Yas, M-Pesa, and Airtel Money controlling around 89% of subscriptions, led by M-Pesa at 40.6%, followed by Mixx by Yas at 32.0% and Airtel Money at 16.4%.

Mobile money transactions increased by 5.38% during the quarter, reaching 2.1 billion in the quarter ending June 2026.

For the full year 2025, transactions reached 6.31 billion, up from 3.74 billion in 2024.

TCRA did not disclose the value of mobile money transactions in its report.

Internet Subscriptions

Internet subscriptions increased by 6.48% from 58.97 million in March 2026 to 62.79 million as of June 2026. The internet penetration rate reached 89.7%.

Mobile broadband is the most popular means of accessing the internet, with 37,575,797 subscriptions, representing 59.84% of total internet subscriptions.

2G technology holds significant usage with 24,628,003 subscriptions.

Fibre technologies such as Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) and Fibre-to-the-Office (FTTO) account for a smaller share of subscriptions.

Internet data traffic increased by 11.65% from 932 petabytes in March 2026 to 1,041 petabytes in June 2026.

Local voice traffic increased by 7.44% to 48.82 billion minutes, while SMS traffic declined by 0.05% to 55.05 billion.

Mobile networks recorded an average download speed of 14.26 Mbps and an average latency of 76.79 ms across measured service areas during the quarter, while fixed broadband recorded an average download speed of 31.77 Mbps, an average upload speed of 26.67 Mbps, and an average latency of 15.67 ms.

The total number of registered domain names increased from 38,409 at the end of March 2026 to 40,528 by the end of June 2026.

Approximately 15.4% of Tanzania’s international internet capacity is currently in use, leaving 14,959 Gbps, equivalent to 84.6%, available for new activation.

The gap between available and utilised international capacity represents an opportunity for further investment in broadband internet services.

Want to know more about Telecoms in Tanzania? Our free overview of the Tanzania Business and Investment Guide 2026 covers Telecoms, plus key sectors and investment opportunities. The complete 141-page edition includes policies, taxation, key regulations, full macroeconomic data, and sources, and is also available at no cost upon completion of a short form.

Download Free OverviewGet the Full Edition for Free
Related Posts
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits Agribusiness, AI, Data Centre and Railway Facilities on Day Two of EU–Tanzania Roadshow in Italy

On 2 October, Tanzanian agribusiness and digital delegations visited facilities in Emilia-Romagna during the EU–Tanzania roadshow’s Italian leg. On the second day of the EU–Tanzania roadshow in Italy, the agribusiness delegation visited Apofruit–Almaverde, Martini Group and Unitec to examine post-harvest handling and cold storage, livestock and food operations, and fruit sorting, grading and training. A separate group led by Deputy Minister Pius Chaya visited the University of Bologna, DAMA Tecnopolo and Bologna San Donato to learn about artificial intelligence, Industry 4.0, supercomputing, data centres and railway testing.
Read More

EU–Tanzania Roadshow Continues in Italy With Rice, Cashew, Coffee and Renewable Energy Investment Pitches in Cesena

At the Cesena stop of the EU–Tanzania roadshow, Tanzanian agencies presented investment opportunities in rice, cashew and coffee processing, renewable energy, power transmission and digital infrastructure. Italy’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs cited USD 8.6 billion in foreign investment registered in Tanzania in the last year, up 56%, while EU and Italian institutions outlined grants, guarantees, export credit and blended finance.
EU-Tanzania Roadshow 2026-2027 Helsinki day 2 critical minerals visit
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits EU’s Only Nickel Smelter, Metso Research Center, and Nokia on Day Two of EU-Tanzania Roadshow in Finland

On 29 September 2026, the second day of the EU-Tanzania roadshow in Finland, the Tanzanian delegation visited Metso's Pori Research Center, where around 180 experts work on mineral processing, hydrometallurgy, battery materials, and smelting, and Boliden's Harjavalta site, home to the only nickel smelter in the EU. The digital track included visits to Nokia, the Finnish Information Security Cluster, and technology company Gofore, with talks on digital sovereignty, digital public infrastructure, and Tanzania's move to a cashless economy.
EU-Tanzania Investment & Business Forum 2026-2027 Helsinki day 1
Read More

EU–Tanzania Roadshow Opens in Helsinki With Mineral and Digital Investment Pitches

At the EU-Tanzania roadshow in Helsinki, the EU and Finland said they want to invest in Tanzania's critical minerals and digital economy, backed by a new EUR 156 million EU package and by Finnish financiers Finnvera and Finnfund, which confirmed they are open to Tanzanian deals. Tanzania offered European companies entry into graphite, nickel and rare earths processing, including at a former gold mine converted into a mineral processing zone, as well as into data centres, submarine cables and broadband, backed by TZS 7 trillion in planned public spending.