Tanzania 5G Coverage Reaches 26% in Q2 2025, Average Mobile Internet Speed Hits 19.41 Mbps

Tanzania’s latest telecom statistics for Q2 2025 show that total mobile subscriptions reached 92.7 million as of June. Smartphone penetration increased to 36.75%, 5G coverage reached 26.00% of the population and 3.60% geographically, and the average mobile internet speed was 19.41 Mbps.
Tanzania Smartphone Masai

The Tanzania Communication Regulatory Authority (TCRA) has released its Communication Statistics for the quarter ending June 2025, covering telecommunication, internet, mobile money usage, and other statistics and services.

Telecom Subscriptions

The total number of subscriptions increased by 2.6% from 90.4 million at the end of the quarter in March 2025 to 92.7 million as of June 2025.

Tanzania Mobile and Fixed Subscriptions – Q2 2025

Tanzania Investment Guide 2026 Free Edition

MonthMobile SubscriptionsFixed SubscriptionsTOTAL
April89,145,69178,71989,224,410
May90,650,35379,77490,730,127
June92,656,17979,61992,735,798

Mobile Subscriptions

Mobile subscriptions represented 99.9% of all subscriptions.

SIM card subscriptions are categorized for Person-to-Person (P2P) and for Machine-to-Machine (M2M).

Vodacom had the largest market share (32.1%), followed by Yas (28.1%) and Airtel (22.4%).

Number of P2P Subscriptions per Operator – Q2 2025

MonthAirtelHalotelYasTTCLVodacomTOTAL
April20,322,14013,669,46424,646,3371,643,01927,882,18788,163,147
May20,288,90614,071,46625,526,7291,661,69728,108,72289,657,520
June20,437,69214,363,85425,987,5281,682,21229,181,15791,652,443

Concerning M2M (Machine-to-Machine) mobile subscriptions, Vodacom controls the market again. Airtel ranks second, followed by Halotel, Yas, and TTCL.

TanzaniaInvest Capital Markets Report Banner

Tanzania Telecom Operators Subscriptions Market Shares – June 2025

Tanzania Market share per Mobile Operator June 2025

As of June 2025, the penetration of smartphones increased to 36.75% from 35.29% recorded in March 2025. The penetration of feature phones also increased to 84.97% from 82.64%.

Mobile Network Coverage

Investment in the telecommunication infrastructure has increased the rollout of mobile network coverage.

Significant achievements were attained in the sector during Q2 of 2025, including expanding 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G coverage to reach population coverages of 98.6%, 93.4%, 92.0%, and 26%, respectively.

Furthermore, the geographical coverage for 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G has expanded to 77.4%, 75.0%, 75.0%, and 5.90%, respectively.

Network Coverage for Mobile Network Signal – June 2025

TechnologyCoverage TypeMarch 2025June 2025
2GPopulation98.40%98.60%
2GGeographical76.20%77.40%
3GPopulation92.20%93.40%
3GGeographical74.10%75.00%
4GPopulation90.70%92.00%
4GGeographical73.60%75.00%
5GPopulation23.00%26.00%
5GGeographical3.60%5.90%

Mobile Money

Mobile Money Subscriptions

Mobile money subscriptions refer to the number of active SIM cards with mobile money service accounts that have been used at least once in the past three months.

Subscriptions increased by 2% from 66.5 million accounts in the quarter ending March 2025 to 68.1 million in June 2025.

The mobile money market is very competitive as Mixx by Yas, M-Pesa, and Airtel Money control around 89% of the market share by subscription, led by M-Pesa with 41.2% market share.

Mobile Money Transactions

Mobile money transactions reached 1,392,683,175 in Q2 of 2025, marking a modest 1.9% increase from 1,366,334,366 in Q1 of 2025.

In its Communication Statistics, TCRA did not disclose the value of mobile money transactions. However, the Bank of Tanzania’s (BOT) Third Annual Payment Systems Report indicates that mobile payment transactions in the country increased by 26.73% to 6.41 billion in 2024, up from 5.06 billion in 2023.

Tanzania Mobile Payments Indicators 2019-2024

Internet Subscriptions

As of June 2025, there were 54.1 million internet subscriptions, representing an increase of 9.6% from 49.3 million as of March 2025.

Mobile wireless is the most preferred compared to other internet services. As of June 2025, it comprises 99.5% of all subscriptions.

Mobile broadband is the most popular means of accessing the internet, with 30,232,986 subscriptions. 2G technology holds significant usage with 23,582,527 subscriptions. Fibre technologies like Fiber to the Home (FTTH) and Fiber to the Office (FTTO) have fewer subscriptions, at 83,175 and 14,897, respectively.

The average internet speed for mobile broadband was 19.41 Mbps in download, with an average latency of 122 ms.

Want to know more about Telecoms in Tanzania? Our free overview of the Tanzania Business and Investment Guide 2026 covers Telecoms, plus key sectors and investment opportunities. The complete 141-page edition includes policies, taxation, key regulations, full macroeconomic data, and sources, and is also available at no cost upon completion of a short form.

Download Free OverviewGet the Full Edition for Free
Related Posts
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits Agribusiness, AI, Data Centre and Railway Facilities on Day Two of EU–Tanzania Roadshow in Italy

On 2 October, Tanzanian agribusiness and digital delegations visited facilities in Emilia-Romagna during the EU–Tanzania roadshow’s Italian leg. On the second day of the EU–Tanzania roadshow in Italy, the agribusiness delegation visited Apofruit–Almaverde, Martini Group and Unitec to examine post-harvest handling and cold storage, livestock and food operations, and fruit sorting, grading and training. A separate group led by Deputy Minister Pius Chaya visited the University of Bologna, DAMA Tecnopolo and Bologna San Donato to learn about artificial intelligence, Industry 4.0, supercomputing, data centres and railway testing.
Read More

EU–Tanzania Roadshow Continues in Italy With Rice, Cashew, Coffee and Renewable Energy Investment Pitches in Cesena

At the Cesena stop of the EU–Tanzania roadshow, Tanzanian agencies presented investment opportunities in rice, cashew and coffee processing, renewable energy, power transmission and digital infrastructure. Italy’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs cited USD 8.6 billion in foreign investment registered in Tanzania in the last year, up 56%, while EU and Italian institutions outlined grants, guarantees, export credit and blended finance.
EU-Tanzania Roadshow 2026-2027 Helsinki day 2 critical minerals visit
Read More

Tanzanian Delegation Visits EU’s Only Nickel Smelter, Metso Research Center, and Nokia on Day Two of EU-Tanzania Roadshow in Finland

On 29 September 2026, the second day of the EU-Tanzania roadshow in Finland, the Tanzanian delegation visited Metso's Pori Research Center, where around 180 experts work on mineral processing, hydrometallurgy, battery materials, and smelting, and Boliden's Harjavalta site, home to the only nickel smelter in the EU. The digital track included visits to Nokia, the Finnish Information Security Cluster, and technology company Gofore, with talks on digital sovereignty, digital public infrastructure, and Tanzania's move to a cashless economy.
EU-Tanzania Investment & Business Forum 2026-2027 Helsinki day 1
Read More

EU–Tanzania Roadshow Opens in Helsinki With Mineral and Digital Investment Pitches

At the EU-Tanzania roadshow in Helsinki, the EU and Finland said they want to invest in Tanzania's critical minerals and digital economy, backed by a new EUR 156 million EU package and by Finnish financiers Finnvera and Finnfund, which confirmed they are open to Tanzanian deals. Tanzania offered European companies entry into graphite, nickel and rare earths processing, including at a former gold mine converted into a mineral processing zone, as well as into data centres, submarine cables and broadband, backed by TZS 7 trillion in planned public spending.