Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange Performance Analysis 2024: 22.23% Growth from Banking Sector Gains

The Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE) recorded a 22.23% growth in 2024, led by the banking and financial sectors. This positions the DSE among Africa’s top-performing stock markets, with notable performances from CRDB Bank (+45.65%) and DSE Plc (+31.11%). Despite mixed sectoral results, the market saw a total capitalization increase of 22.29%.
Tanzania DSE 2024 Performances

The Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE) recorded a 22.23% growth in 2024, placing it among Africa’s top-performing stock markets.

The DSE outperformed several larger markets, such as South Africa (9.37%), Mauritius (14.75%), and Namibia (10.28%), while showing steady progress in both local and USD terms.

Selected MarketIndex NameIndex LevelLocal % ChangeUSD % Change*EUR % Change*
BotswanaBSE DCI10,049.1112.54%8.04%14.42%
BRVMBRVM-CI276.0228.89%21.12%28.64%
EgyptEGX 3029,740.5819.47%-27.23%-22.47%
GhanaGSE-CI4,888.5356.17%25.88%32.88%
KenyaNSE ASI123.4834.06%62.89%73.07%
MalawiMSE ASI172,039.9355.06%50.03%59.21%
MauritiusSEM ASI2,149.1114.75%7.47%14.38%
MoroccoMASI14,773.1922.16%19.63%27.33%
NamibiaNSX OI1,801.1810.28%8.02%15.49%
NigeriaNGX ASI102,926.4037.65%-19.56%-15.08%
RwandaRSE ASI148.843.58%-6.83%-1.70%
South AfricaJSE ASI84,095.139.37%6.25%13.12%
TanzaniaDSE ASI2,139.7322.23%26.87%33.48%
TunisiaTUNINDEX9,953.7113.75%9.30%16.43%
UgandaUSE ASI1,194.8036.94%40.47%49.43%
ZambiaLuSE ASI15,440.9042.60%31.49%39.48%
ZimbabweZSE ASI217.58-99.90%-75.55%-74.02%
Average18.80%11.08%17.89%

Source: african markets. * Indicative.

Tanzania Investment Guide 2026 Free Edition

Regional Comparisons

The DSE’s local return (22.23%) exceeded the African average growth in 2024 of 18.80%, which was skewed upward by exceptional performances in markets like Ghana (56.17%) and Malawi (55.06%).

The DSE outperformed many regional peers:

  • South Africa (JSE), which saw a modest 9.37% local return.
  • Namibia (NSX), which recorded a 10.28% local return.
  • Mauritius (SEM), which delivered a 14.75% local return.

At the same time, the DSE lagged behind exceptional performers such as:

  • Ghana (56.17%), driven by a strong recovery in its equity markets.
  • Malawi (55.06%), which saw significant investor confidence.

The DSE also delivered strong USD returns (26.87%) and EUR returns (33.48%), making it an attractive investment destination for foreign and European investors.

    The DSE’s performance was driven largely by stability in its currency and the resilience of its key sectors, particularly banking and financial services.

    TanzaniaInvest Capital Markets Report Banner

    African Stock Exchange Performances 2024

    Year-on-Year Index Performance

    In 2024, the DSE All-Share Index (DSEI) grew from 1,750.63 at the end of 2023 to 2,139.73 by 31st December 2024, a 22.23% increase.

    The Tanzania Share Index (TSI), which measures domestic stocks, rose by 7.30%.

    Sectoral performance:

    The Banks, Finance & Investment surged by 27.50%, reflecting the strength of the financial sector.

    The Industrial & Allied and Commercial Services sectors faced minor declines of -2.66% and -0.43%, respectively.

        Stock Performance: Top Gainers and Losers

        The banking and financial sector dominated stock performance:

        • CRDB Bank delivered the highest gain at 45.65%, showcasing its dominant position and profitability.
        • DSE Plc, the exchange itself, rose by 31.11%, benefiting from increased trading volumes.
        • NICO Insurance gained 28.00%, while NMB Bank advanced by 18.89%, reflecting sector-wide growth.

        Underperformers included:

        • TPCC (Tanzania Portland Cement), which dropped by -17.43%.
        • Swissport Tanzania and TCCL (Tanga Cement) declined by -16.67% and -15.09%, respectively.

        Market Capitalization Growth

        The DSE’s total market capitalization increased by 22.29%, from TZS 14,611.43 billion in 2023 to TZS 17,868.17 billion by the end of 2024.

        The domestic market capitalization grew by 7.38%, from TZS 11,401.41 billion to TZS 12,243.37 billion.

        Market concentration is significant, with a few large stocks dominating the market capitalization. Tanzania Breweries Limited (TBL) holds the largest share of market capitalization at 18.00%, followed by NMB Bank at 14.97%, East African Breweries Limited (EABL) at 14.34%, and Kenya Commercial Bank (KCB) at 12.97%. These four companies alone account for over 60% of the total DSE capitalization.

        StockMarket Capitalization (TZS Billions)% Over Total DSE Capitalization
        AFRIPRISE31.40.18%
        CRDB1,749.939.79%
        DCB220.12%
        DSE56.220.31%
        EABL2,562.1114.34%
        JATU5.280.03%
        JHL244.231.37%
        KA**454.512.54%
        KCB2,316.8712.97%
        MBP8.190.05%
        MCB19.170.11%
        MKCB12.720.07%
        MUCOBA13.070.07%
        NICO39.450.22%
        NMB2,675.0014.97%
        NMG45.250.25%
        PAL64.190.36%
        SWALA47.790.27%
        SWIS39.60.22%
        TBL3,216.1118.00%
        TCC1,700.009.51%
        TCCL114.610.64%
        TOL38.530.22%
        ТРСС647.723.62%
        TTP11.410.06%
        USL1.820.01%
        VODA1,724.809.65%
        YETU6.180.03%
        TOTAL17868.16

          Conclusion

          The Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange delivered an impressive 22.23% growth in 2024, driven by gains in the banking sector and a stable macroeconomic environment. Its performance highlights its growing significance in Africa’s financial markets.

          Want to know more about Capital Markets in Tanzania? Our upcoming Capital Markets Guide covers the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE), listed companies, bonds, and private equity, plus the regulatory framework for investing in Tanzania’s capital markets.

          Learn More

          Want to know more about Banking in Tanzania? Our free overview of the Tanzania Business and Investment Guide 2026 covers Banking, plus key sectors and investment opportunities. The complete 141-page edition includes policies, taxation, key regulations, full macroeconomic data, and sources, and is also available at no cost upon completion of a short form.

          Download Free OverviewGet the Full Edition for Free
          Related Posts
          DSE Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange & TanzaniaInvest Report
          Read More

          Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange Week 42 of 2026: Equity Turnover Drops -28.16% to TZS 12.94 Billion as MUCOBA (+7.79%) Leads as Best Stock Performer

          Equity turnover on the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange fell -28.16% week-on-week to TZS 12.94 billion during Week 42 of 2026, spanning October 12th to October 16th across four trading days, with 5,295,373 shares changing hands in 14,917 deals. MUCOBA (+7.79%), TCCL (+5.26%), and KA (+4.35%) led the gainers, while JATU (-14.81%), TOL (-8.70%), and NMG (-6.15%) topped the losers. Total market capitalisation closed the week at TZS 39,861.61 billion, with the DSEI edging -0.54% and the Industrial and Allied index advancing +1.74%. Bond market turnover surged +71.36% week-on-week to TZS 132.55 billion.
          Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE) Market Review September 2026 by Kadoo Securities
          Read More

          Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE) Market Review September 2026 by Kadoo Securities: All Share Index Up 4.82%, Turnover TZS 233.3 Billion

          The Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE) Market Review for September 2026 by Kadoo Securities shows the All Share Index up 4.82% to 4,654.42, equity turnover of TZS 233.3 billion, and net foreign selling of TZS 34.03 billion absorbed by local investors. The review also profiles three stock picks, Vodacom Tanzania Plc, CRDB Bank Plc, and Afriprise Investment Plc, and covers exchange-traded funds and bond market activity.
          Tanzania ranking ABSA Africa Financial Markets Index 2026
          Read More

          Tanzania Africa Financial Markets Index Score Rises Thanks to Money Market Reforms and Heavily Subscribed Bonds and ETFs

          Tanzania scored 62 in the Absa Africa Financial Markets Index 2026, up from 60 and ninth of 29 countries, driven by money market reforms, heavily subscribed bonds, and its first exchange-traded funds (ETFs). The report also found that linking mobile money wallets directly to central securities depository accounts has raised retail investor activity on the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange (DSE).
          Tanzania Financial Markets Week to 9 October 2026: Treasury Bills Auction Undersubscribed by TZS 79.20 Billion, Shilling Firms to TZS 2,631.36/USD
          Read More

          Tanzania Financial Markets Week to 9 October 2026: Treasury Bills Auction Undersubscribed by TZS 79.20 Billion, Shilling Firms to TZS 2,631.36/USD

          Tanzania's financial markets in the week to 9 October 2026 saw the Treasury bills auction undersubscribed by TZS 79.20 billion, with TZS 309.50 billion tendered against TZS 388.70 billion offered at yields ranging from 3.3584% to 6.2839%. The shilling firmed 0.38% to TZS 2,631.36 per US dollar, the interbank 7-day rate rose to 6.75%, and outstanding government securities reached TZS 33,564.32 billion.